Back to home page   Old Tauntonians' Association

Home | News | Events | Membership | History | Memorial | Contact Us

Tauntonian Casualties in World War I

Name School Years
ALLEN, Albert Francis 1899–1902
APPLIN, Richard 1907–1912
ATTWATER, Keith Falconer 1909–1914
BAGSHAW, Frank Vivian 1888–1896
BAKER, Frederick Charles 1894–1900
BALL, Frank Aylward 1906–1908
BARLEY, Alan George 1907–1909
BATH, Harold Frederick 1908–1911
BEARE, Cecil Charles 1900–1905
BICKERS, Edward Coulson 1913–1917
BLACK, William Hugh 1902–1904
BOLLOM, Hebberd John 1900–1904
BORNET, Jules 1910–1912
BOWLES, Percy Reginald 1911–1914
BRIDER, Edward Ernest 1895
BRUNDRITT, Norman William 1906–1911
CLARK, Thomas Hayward 1902–1907
COLE, Albert Charles William 1908–1910
DAWKINS, Frank 1886–1888
DEAGON, Henry John 1899–1906
DIAPER, Harold Edwin 1907–1911
EASTMAN, Leonard Frank 1903–1907
ELTON, Frederick John 1906–1909
FARR, Percy Walter Kaye 1912–1914
FARRANT, George Henry 1902–1909
FITZJOHN, Charles 1892–1898
FLETCHER, Reginald Percy 1899
FLUX, Leonard George 1907–1911
FORSYTH, James 1905–1906
FOY, William Archibald 1903–1907
FRENCH, Herbert Vincent 1895–1899
GARDNER, Harry Raymond 1908–1910
GIBB, Frank Moray 1914–1915
GREEN, Albert Edward 1911–1912
GREEN, Donald 1904–1906
HACKETT, Ernest Frank 1907–1911
HADDY, Stephen Edgar 1906–1912
HALLUM, Howard George 1906–1912
HARBORD, Cecil Ernest 1904–1907
HARRIS, John Colin 1899–1902
HILL, John Philip Godwin 1907–1908
HINSLEY, Reginald John 1907–1908
HOBBS, Richard Churchill 1910–1913
HOLGATE, Sidney 1908–1910
HOWE, Frederick 1902–1905
JAMES, Harold 1908–1910
JONES, Augustus Conway 1902–1908
LAKE, William Albert 1910–1912
LAKE, William John 1901–1903
LANE, Reginald Mount-Norris 1906–1909
LIGHT, Charles Alfred 1910–1915
LILLEY, William David Heatherington     1906–1912
LILLINGTON, Donald 1911–1913
LISBY, Stanley William 1895–1901
McFEE, Douglas George 1907–1908
McGREGOR, Thomas William 1904–1906
MATTHEWS, James Thomas 1893–1896
MATTHEWS, Walter Herbert 1906–1912
PARKIN, William Hoskins 1906–1908
PEACOCK, Frank 1906–1911
PENNEY, Frederick George 1907–1909
PESCOD, William Frederick 1902–1908
PLOUGHMAN, James Alfred 1902–1905
QUINTON, James George 1911–1914
REEVES, Frank Herbert 1909–1916
ROBERTSON, Robert Henry 1896–1899
SELLERS, Edward 1898–1901
SHARP, Henry Leopold 1905–1906
SILVERTHORNE, Charles Arthur 1907–1909
SINCLAIR, Robert Tofield 1905–1909
SLADE, Frank Gardiner 1901–1907
SLINGSBY, George Victor 1910–1912
SMITH, Arthur Herbert 1908–1909
STAPLEY, Albert Reginald Townsend 1898
STEVENSON, Sampson Donald 1903–1913
THORNBACK, Leonard Thomas 1903–1907
VAN SANTEN, Seymour Stanley 1898–1901
WARD, Reginald George 1912–1914
WATERMAN, William George 1906–1910
WATKINS, Jack Eric 1910–1915
WEAVER, Frederick Cecil 1905–1908
WHIBLEY, Tom Samson 1901–1902
WILDE, Francis Edgar 1904–1914 (Staff)
WILLIAMS, Percy Gerald 1909–1910
WYKES, Edward Philip 1905–1909
YOUNG, Stanley James 1899–1906

Top of this page


Casualty Details

Name ALLEN, Albert Francis


Initials A F
School Years 1899–1902
Service No. 514181
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service London Regiment (London Scottish)
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st/14th Bn.
Date of Death 18-Apr-1917
Age 32
Cemetery/Memorial     ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN

Top of this page


Name APPLIN, Richard

Initials R
School Years 1907–1912
Service No.  
Rank Flight Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Flying Corps
Unit/2nd Reg. 19th Sqdn.
Date of Death 29-Apr-1917
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name ATTWATER, Keith Falconer

Initials K F
School Years 1909–1914
Service No.  
Rank Second Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force
Unit/2nd Reg. 97th Sqdn.
Date of Death 28-Oct-1918
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEY

Top of this page


Name BAGSHAW, Frank Vivian

Initials F V
School Years 1888–1896
Service No.  
Rank Major
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Garrison Artillery
Unit/2nd Reg. Hampshire
Date of Death 2-Nov-1918
Age 37
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BAKER, Frederick Charles

Initials F C
School Years 1894–1900
Service No. 535577
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)
Unit/2nd Reg. B Coy. 2nd/15th Bn.
Date of Death 31-Oct-1917
Age 33
Cemetery/Memorial     BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BALL, Frank Aylward

Initials F A
School Years 1906–1908
Service No. F/7
Rank Leading Mechanic
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Naval Air Service
Unit/2nd Reg. R.N. Air Station (East Fortune)
Date of Death 17-Mar-1916
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BARLEY, Alan George

Initials A G
School Years 1907–1909
Service No. 424547
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)
Unit/2nd Reg. 43rd Bn.
Date of Death 6-Apr-1917
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BATH, Harold Frederick

Initials H F
School Years 1908–1911
Service No. 331030
Rank Rifleman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st/8th Bn.
Date of Death 18-Apr-1917
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     GAZA WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BEARE, Cecil Charles

Initials C C
School Years 1900–1905
Service No. 2819
Rank Lance Corporal
Awards  
Regiment/Service London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st/9th Bn.
Date of Death 25-Apr-1915
Age 26
Cemetery/Memorial     YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name BICKERS, Edward Coulson

Initials E C
School Years 1913–1917
Service No. 48546
Rank Corporal
Awards MM
Regiment/Service Royal Berkshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. A Coy. 5th Bn.
Date of Death 11-Aug-1918
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTE

Top of this page


Name BLACK, William Hugh

Initials W H
School Years 1902–1904
Service No.  
Rank Fourth Engineer Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Mercantile Marine
Unit/2nd Reg. S.S. Glenart Castle
Date of Death 26-Feb-1918
Age 29
Cemetery/Memorial     TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name BOLLOM, Hebberd John

Initials H J
School Years 1900–1904
Service No. 437621
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment)
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st Bn.
Date of Death 21-Jun-1917
Age 26
Cemetery/Memorial     KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BORNET, Jules

Initials J
School Years 1910–1912
Service No. 27037
Rank Second Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 15th Bn.
Date of Death 7-Jun-1917
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name BOWLES, Percy Reginald

Initials P R
School Years 1911–1914
Service No. 85238
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Fusiliers
Unit/2nd Reg. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) attd. 2nd/2nd Bn.
Date of Death 26-Aug-1918
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT

Top of this page


Name BRIDER, Edward Ernest

Initials E E
School Years 1895
Service No. 206392
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Bedfordshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. Depot
Date of Death 5-Nov-1918
Age 35
Cemetery/Memorial     TAUNTON'S COLLEGE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name BRUNDRITT, Norman William

Initials N W
School Years 1906–1911
Service No. 5843
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service London Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 7th Bn.
Date of Death 29-May-1916
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name CLARK, Thomas Hayward

Initials T H
School Years 1902–1907
Service No. 29526
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd Garrison Bn.
Date of Death 12-Jun-1917
Age 26
Cemetery/Memorial     LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name COLE, Albert Charles William

Initials A C W
School Years 1908–1910
Service No. 17296
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Dorsetshire Regiment
Unit 1st Bn.
Date of Death 04-Feb-1917
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     HEM COMMUNAL CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name DAWKINS, Frank

Initials F
School Years 1886–1888
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force
Unit/2nd Reg. H.Q. A.C.S.
Date of Death 11-Oct-1918
Age 46
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name DEAGON, Henry John

Initials H J
School Years 1899–1906
Service No. 25430
Rank Lance Corporal
Awards  
Regiment/Service Wiltshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd Bn.
Date of Death 31-Jul-1917
Age 27
Cemetery/Memorial     HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name DIAPER, Harold Edwin

Initials H E
School Years 1907–1911
Service No.  
Rank  
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy Transport
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death  
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     TAUNTON'S COLLEGE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name EASTMAN, Leonard Frank

Initials L F
School Years 1903–1907
Service No. 508441
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Army Medical Corps
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd/1st (London) Field Amb
Date of Death 25-Mar-1918
Age 27
Cemetery/Memorial     AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

Top of this page


Name ELTON, Frederick John

Initials F J
School Years 1906–1909
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Field Artillery
Unit/2nd Reg. C Bty. 48th Bde.
Date of Death 11-Sep-1915
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name FARR, Percy Walter Kaye

Initials P W K
School Years 1912–1914
Service No. 7869
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Inns of Court Officer Training Corps
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 19-Dec-1915
Age 17
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name FARRANT, George Henry

Initials G H S
School Years 1902–1909
Service No.  
Rank Second Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Unit/2nd Reg. 6th Bn.
Date of Death 9-Feb-1917
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     BASRA MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name FITZJOHN, Charles

Initials C H
School Years 1892–1898
Service No. 40070
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Tank Corps
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd Bn.
Date of Death 8-Aug-1918
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERES

Top of this page


Name FLETCHER, Reginald Percy

Initials R P
School Years 1899
Service No. 356446
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st Bn.
Date of Death 22-Apr-1918
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     LOOS MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name FLUX, Leonard George

Initials L G
School Years 1907–1911
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Tank Corps
Unit/2nd Reg. 13th Bn.
Date of Death 16-Jun-1918
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     ELING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION

Top of this page


Name FORSYTH, James

Initials J
School Years 1905–1906
Service No.  
Rank Second Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Unit/2nd Reg. 7th Bn.
Date of Death 13-Jul-1916
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name FOY, William Archibald

Initials W A
School Years 1903–1907
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards MC
Regiment/Service Royal Sussex Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st/4th Bn.
Date of Death 6-Nov-1917
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name FRENCH, Herbert Vincent

Initials H V
School Years 1895–1899
Service No. 907829
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment)
Unit/2nd Reg. 5th Bn.
Date of Death Between 15-Aug-1917 and 16-Aug-1917
Age 29
Cemetery/Memorial     VIMY MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name GARDNER, Harry Raymond

Initials H R
School Years 1908–1910
Service No. M/2600
Rank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M. Submarine D.3.
Date of Death 15-Mar-1918
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name GIBB, Frank Moray

Initials F M
School Years 1914–1915
Service No. 263103
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Gordon Highlanders
Unit/2nd Reg. 6th Bn.
Date of Death 29-Jul-1916
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     ROYALLIEU FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, COMPIEGNE

Top of this page


Name GREEN, Albert Edward

Initials A E
School Years 1911–1912
Service No. 15712
Rank Corporal
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Scots Fusiliers
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd Bn.
Date of Death 29-Sep-1915
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVAL

Top of this page


Name GREEN, Donald

Initials D R
School Years 1904–1906
Service No. 22089
Rank Corporal
Awards  
Regiment/Service Dorsetshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 5th Bn.
Date of Death 26-Sep-1916
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name HACKETT, Ernest Frank

Initials E F
School Years 1907–1911
Service No. 202514
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd/4th Bn.
Date of Death 24-Nov-1917
Age 25
Cemetery/Memorial     JERUSALEM MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name HADDY, Stephen Edgar

Initials S E
School Years 1906–1912
Service No.  
Rank Second Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 4th Bn.
Date of Death 16-Aug-1917
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name HALLUM, Howard George

Initials H G
School Years 1897–1899
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards MC
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd/5th Bn.
Date of Death 12-Jan-1918
Age 33
Cemetery/Memorial     PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name HARBORD, Cecil Ernest

Initials C E
School Years 1904–1907
Service No. 22119
Rank Lance Corporal
Awards  
Regiment/Service Dorsetshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 5th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Date of Death 26-Sep-1916
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name HARRIS, John Colin

Initials J C
School Years 1899–1902
Service No. 26358
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Wiltshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 7th Bn.
Date of Death 19-Nov-1916
Age 29
Cemetery/Memorial     PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name HILL, John Philip Godwin

Initials J P G
School Years 1907–1908
Service No. 10516
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd Bn.
Date of Death 8-May-1915
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     HELLES MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name HINSLEY, Reginald John

Initials R J
School Years 1907–1908
Service No. 1346
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Unit/2nd Reg. 13th Bn.
Date of Death 8-Aug-1915
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     NEW ZEALAND No.2 OUTPOST CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name HOBBS, Richard Churchill

Initials R C
School Years 1910–1913
Service No. 63710
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Worcestershire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st Garrison Bn.
Date of Death 1-Jul-1918
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name HOLGATE, Sidney

Initials S
School Years 1908–1910
Service No. 22403
Rank Corporal
Awards  
Regiment/Service York and Lancaster Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 9th Bn.
Date of Death 1-Jul-1916
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name HOWE, Frederick

Initials F
School Years 1902–1905
Service No. 202412
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Dorsetshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st/4th Bn.
Date of Death 28-Sep-1917
Age 28
Cemetery/Memorial     BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name JAMES, Harold

Initials H
School Years 1908–1910
Service No.  
Rank  
Awards  
Regiment/Service  
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death  
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     TAUNTON'S COLLEGE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name JONES, Augustus Conway

Initials A C
School Years 1902–1908
Service No.  
Rank Flight Sub-Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Naval Air Service
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 27-Jun-1917
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name LAKE, William Albert

Initials W A
School Years 1910–1912
Service No. 308
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 9th Bn.
Date of Death 17-Feb-1915
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     CHICHESTER CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name LAKE, William John

Initials W J
School Years 1901–1903
Service No. 11089
Rank Company Quartermaster Sergeant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. A Coy. 11th Bn.
Date of Death 9-Sep-1916
Age 29
Cemetery/Memorial     THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name LANE, Reginald Mount-Norris

Initials R M N
School Years 1906–1909
Service No. 204122
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st/4th Bn.
Date of Death 12-Mar-1917
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     AMARA WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name LIGHT, Charles Alfred

Initials C A
School Years 1910–1915
Service No. S/36899
Rank Rifleman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Rifle Brigade
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd Bn.
Date of Death 17-Jan-1920
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name LILLEY, William David Heatherington

Initials W D H
School Years 1906–1912
Service No. 1303
Rank Second Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st/8th Bn.
Date of Death 11-Aug-1916
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name LILLINGTON, Donald

Initials D
School Years 1911–1913
Service No. 203519
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd Bn.
Date of Death 3-Dec-1917
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT

Top of this page


Name LISBY, Stanley William

Initials S W
School Years 1895–1901
Service No. 152748
Rank Gunner
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Garrison Artillery
Unit/2nd Reg. 139th Siege By.
Date of Death 8-Sep-1918
Age 32
Cemetery/Memorial     DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN

Top of this page


Name McFEE, Douglas George

Initials D G
School Years 1907–1908
Service No. 122761
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Unit/2nd Reg. B Coy. 6th Bn.
Date of Death 22-Mar-1918
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     ARRAS MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name McGREGOR, Thomas William

Initials T W
School Years 1904–1906
Service No. 5460
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service London Regiment (London Scottish)
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st/14th Bn.
Date of Death 1-Jul-1916
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     THIEPVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name MATTHEWS, James Thomas

Initials J T
School Years 1893–1896
Service No. 191166
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 9-Nov-1918
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name MATTHEWS, Walter Herbert

Initials W H
School Years 1906–1912
Service No. 29914
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Somerset Light Infantry
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st Bn.
Date of Death 9-Apr-1917
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name PARKIN, William Hoskins

Initials W H
School Years 1906–1908
Service No. 10961
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd Bn.
Date of Death 13-Aug-1915
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     HELLES MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name PEACOCK, Frank

Initials F
School Years 1906–1911
Service No.  
Rank Second Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Indian Army Reserve of Officers
Unit/2nd Reg. 84th Punjabis attd.
Date of Death 3-Dec-1918
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     MADRAS 1914–1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAI

Top of this page


Name PENNEY, Frederick George

Initials F G
School Years 1907–1909
Service No. 200790
Rank Lance Corporal
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st/4th Bn.
Date of Death 29-Nov-1917
Age 25
Cemetery/Memorial     BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name PESCOD, William Frederick

Initials W F
School Years 1902–1908
Service No. 66175
Rank Sergeant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Army Medical Corps
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st Water Tank Coy.
Date of Death 25-Jan-1918
Age 33
Cemetery/Memorial     CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name PLOUGHMAN, James Alfred

Initials J A
School Years 1902–1905
Service No. 425212
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)
Unit/2nd Reg. 49th Bn.
Date of Death 16-Sep-1916
Age 25
Cemetery/Memorial     OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name QUINTON, James George

Initials J G
School Years 1911–1914
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force
Unit/2nd Reg. 55th Sqdn.
Date of Death 30-Aug-1918
Age 18
Cemetery/Memorial     CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEY

Top of this page


Name REEVES, Frank Herbert

Initials F H
School Years 1909–1916
Service No. 29457
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Somerset Light Infantry
Unit/2nd Reg. 6th Bn.
Date of Death 15-May-1918
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     ANNOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name ROBERTSON, Robert Henry

Initials R H
School Years 1896–1899
Service No. 202892
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Berkshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st/4th Bn.
Date of Death 10-Oct-1917
Age 35
Cemetery/Memorial     DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name SELLERS, Edward

Initials E
School Years 1898–1901
Service No. 1051
Rank Corporal of Horse
Awards  
Regiment/Service Household Battalion
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 3-May-1917
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     ARRAS MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name SHARP, Henry Leopold

Initials H L
School Years 1905–1906
Service No. 2163
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service London Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st/20th Bn.
Date of Death 25-Sep-1915
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     LOOS MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name SILVERTHORNE, Charles Arthur

Initials C A
School Years 1907–1909
Service No. 23630
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Berkshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. C Coy. 5th Bn.
Date of Death 28-Apr-1917
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     ARRAS MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name SINCLAIR, Robert Tofield

Initials R T
School Years 1905–1909
Service No. 204094
Rank Sergeant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st/4th Bn.
Date of Death 24-Feb-1917
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     BASRA MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name SLADE, Frank Gardiner

Initials F G
School Years 1901–1907
Service No. 33462
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 11th Bn.
Date of Death 22-Mar-1918
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name SLINGSBY, George Victor

Initials G V
School Years 1910–1912
Service No. 204856
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 15th (Hampshire Yeomanry) Bn.
Date of Death 9-Aug-1918
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     TYNE COT MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name SMITH, Arthur Herbert

Initials A H
School Years 1908–1909
Service No.  
Rank Captain
Awards  
Regiment/Service Devonshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. C Coy. 2nd Bn.
Date of Death 6-Oct-1916
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     LOOS MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name STAPLEY, Albert Reginald Townsend

Initials A R T
School Years 1898
Service No. 5476
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Honourable Artillery Company
Unit/2nd Reg. D Coy. 1st Bn.
Date of Death 25-Apr-1917
Age 29
Cemetery/Memorial     DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN

Top of this page


Name STEVENSON, Sampson Donald

Initials S D
School Years 1903–1913
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd/5th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment attd. 1st/4th Bn.
Date of Death 3-Oct-1918
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name THORNBACK, Leonard Thomas

Initials L T
School Years 1903–1907
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Machine Gun Corps
Unit/2nd Reg. 29th Bn.
Date of Death 2-May-1918
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     CINQ RUES BRITISH CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCK

Top of this page


Name VAN SANTEN, Seymour Stanley

Initials S S
School Years 1898–1901
Service No. 4915
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Gloucestershire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd/5th Bn.
Date of Death 1-Sep-1916
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE

Top of this page


Name WARD, Reginald George

Initials R G
School Years 1912–1914
Service No. 34303
Rank Private
Awards  
Regiment/Service Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd/4th Bn.
Date of Death 12-May-1918
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQ

Top of this page


Name WATERMAN, William George

Initials W G
School Years 1906–1910
Service No. Tyneside Z/4464
Rank Signalman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Hampshire
Date of Death 5-Jun-1916
Age  
Cemetery/Memorial     CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name WATKINS, Jack Eric

Initials J E
School Years 1910–1915
Service No.  
Rank Flight Lieutenant
Awards MiD
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force
Unit/2nd Reg. 67th Wing
Date of Death 30-Aug-1918
Age 18
Cemetery/Memorial     SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name WEAVER, Frederick Cecil

Initials F C
School Years 1905–1908
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. Anson Bn. R.N. Div.
Date of Death 13-Nov-1916
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMEL

Top of this page


Name WHIBLEY, Tom Samson

Initials T S
School Years 1901–1902
Service No. 26966
Rank Company Sergeant Major
Awards  
Regiment/Service Hampshire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 15th Bn.
Date of Death 20-Sep-1917
Age 29
Cemetery/Memorial     HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name WILDE, Francis Edgar

Initials F E
School Years 1904–1914 (Staff)
Service No. 43298
Rank Sergeant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Durham Light Infantry
Unit/2nd Reg. D Coy. 1st/5th Bn.
Date of Death 27-Mar-1918
Age 38
Cemetery/Memorial     POZIERES MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name WILLIAMS, Percy Gerald

Initials P G
School Years 1909–1910
Service No.  
Rank Clerk
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Russell
Date of Death 27-Apr-1916
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name WYKES, Edward Philip

Initials E P
School Years 1905–1909
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Flying Corps
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 26-Mar-1918
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name YOUNG, Stanley James

Initials S J
School Years 1899–1906
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Flying Corps
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 23-Dec-1917
Age 27
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY

Top of this page



Home | News | Events | Membership | History | Memorial | Contact Us


Copyright © 2018 Old Tauntonians' Association (Southampton)