Back to home page   Old Tauntonians' Association

Home | News |Events | Membership | History | Memorial | Contact Us

Tauntonian Casualties in World War II

Name School Years
ALLEN, Eric George Henry 1922–1925
ALLEN, Reginald Edward Charles 1932–1938
BARRETT, Harold Brisco 1933–1940
BIRCH, John Harold 1927–1932
BIRKETT, Leslie Arthur 1927–1933
BOND, Harold 1932–1937
BRETT, Bruce Thomas 1933–1937
BRISTOW, David Harold 1935–1941
BROCKINGTON, Charles Benjamin 1932–1939
BROOKS, John Hooper 1932–1940
BRYAN, Thomas 1933–1937
BUCKETT, Philip James 1931–1938
BUDGE, Archibald Roy 1921–1927
BUTTLE, Eric Charles 1932–1937
CARROLL, Wilfred Patrick 1927–1933
CHALKE, Eric Harry Geoffrey 1935–1940
CLARK, Philip Charles Headley 1927–1934
CLARK, Ralph Edward 1929–1936
CLARKE, James Duffy 1934–1939
CLENCH, Cecil George 1927–1934
COCHRANE, Archibald Killock 1923–1924
COCHRANE, Henry Goudoever 1927–1933
COLLINS, Gilbert Alan 1928–1934
COOK, Percy Molyneux 1933–1940
CORKE, Stephen Hampton 1931–1936
COZENS, Alan Duncan 1935–1940
CROSTHWAITE, Thomas Banks Rendell     1939–1942
CURROR, Ian Munro 1932–1937
DAVIDSON, Harold 1929–1930
DAVIS, Harry George Ernest 1911–1918
DOW, George Cecil John 1925–1928
EVANS, Bertram William 1929–1933
EVANS, Jack 1920–1927
FARROW, John Robinson 1927–1935
FRAMPTON, Roger 1927–1933
FULLER, Meredith Charles 1929–1935
FULLER, Ronald Alan 1935–1939
GALLACHER, Peter James 1937–1939
GARDNER, Bernard George Derry 1927–1934
GARDNER, Henry Thomas 1923–1930
GOODALL, Reginald Edward 1914–1918
GRAHAM, Donald 1929–1933
GREEN, Aubrey Oliver 1930–1939
GREGSON, William Victor 1928–1933
GRIFFITHS, Frederick Hugh James 1934–1941
HACKETT, John William Neville 1932–1937
HAIG, Edward Hugh Stuart 1933–1939
HAMMOND, George Hubert 1934–1936
HEBDIGE, Jack Albert 1934–1939
HEBDITCH, William 1934–1938 (Ex-Staff)
HERBERTSON, Andrew Malcolm 1929–1933
HILL, Kenneth Morland 1932–1937
HILL, Ronald Edwin 1933–1937
HOADLEY, Charles Donald 1935–1939
HOWARD, Bernard Victor 1935–1939
HUGHES, Mervyn Frank 1927–1932
HYEM, Thomas George 1914–1920
ISAAC, Kenneth James 1927–1931
JAMIESON, Robert William Charles 1934–1939
JUDD, Kenneth Charles 1928–1934
JURY, Richard David 1929–1935
LACEY-JOHNSON, Nigel Arthur 1936–1937
LEACH, Patrick George 1933–1938
LEGGE, Frank Sidney 1931–1936
LEGGETT, Edward Richard Freeman 1932–1939
LUNTLEY, James 1937–1939
LYNN, Ronald William 1937–1939
MABEY, Albert John 1932–1939
McCARTNEY, James 1927–1930
McCOY, Anthony Richard 1931–1937
MACDONALD, Thomas Andrew Walter 1930–1934
McGARRY, John Patrick 1933–1937
McLELLAN, David 1934–1940
MANTLE, Jack Foreman 1929–1931
MARSH, Eric 1933–1938
MASON, Eric Arthur 1931–1936
MERRIOTT, Sidney James 1927–1931
MEW, Kenneth Sydney 1933–1939
MILLER, Peter 1931–1938
MILLIGAN, Robert Nisbet 1927–1928
MOODY, Charles Henry 1934–1939
MOODY, Victor Charles George 1932–1939
MYLAND, Douglas Eric Charles 1926–1932
NEWMAN, Eric David 1933–1938
NUNN, Barrie 1933–1939
OLIVER, Harold Ernest 1928–1934
ORAM, Arthur Percy 1931–1936
OXBORROW, John Edgar Percival 1933–1939
PAFFORD, Frederick 1928–1932
PAGE, Richard Henry 1934–1939
PARSONS, Arthur Charles Robert 1926–1932
PARTRIDGE, Ronald Anthony 1936
PAYNE, Robert Frederick 1928–1935
PENNEY, Cyril Walter 1931–1936
PERROTT, Harold Frank 1926–1930
PIERCEY, Kenneth James 1935–1940
PIKE, Ronald Harry 1926–1932
PINDAR, Cyril Francis Stanley 1924–1931
PITMAN, Geoffrey Leo 1930–1935
POTTER, Peter Henry 1934–1939
PRESTON, Edward William 1934–1940
PROWLES, Charles Frank 1933–1939
SAUNDERS, Norman Alfred 1930–1934
SCOTT, Donald Harry 1933–1938
SELMAN, Crofton Lustleigh 1930–1937
SIMMONS, Henry Augustus 1922–1928
SIMS, Norman Arthur Edward 1935–1940
SMITH, Edward Jackson 1936–1941
SMITH, Ralph George Leigh 1927–1932
SPENCER, Arthur John 1934–1938
STEVENS, Thomas James 1926–1929
STONE, Jack Richard 1933–1939
SYMES, Vernon Bruce 1927–1932
TAYLOR, Leslie Morley 1933–1938
TIZARD, Frank George Ernest 1922–1929
TONKYN, John Walter 1935–1939
TRIMMER, Norman Maurice 1934–1938
TROKE, Walter Edmund 1916–1919
TURNBULL, Robert 1930–1932
VOSS, Lionel Cuthbert 1903–1911
WAREHAM, Roy Edmund 1931–1936
WEATHERSTON, Nichol Blake 1921–1926
WHITE, John Henry 1927–1933
WHITEHEAD, Edward 1928–1934
WHITMARSH, Kenneth Ronald 1930–1936
WILKINSON, John Richard 1928–1934
WILLIS, Raymond Walter 1932–1936
WORKER, John Alan Meredith 1933–1940
WRAIGHT, Alan Ernest 1932–1937
YATES, Philip Roy 1927–1930

Top of this page


Casualty Details

Name ALLEN, Eric George Henry

Initials E G H
School Years 1922–1925
Service No. 109054
Rank Pilot Officer (Obs.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 114 Sqdn.
Date of Death 26-Jul-1942
Age 31
Cemetery/Memorial     BECKLINGEN WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name ALLEN, Reginald Edward Charles

Initials R E C
School Years 1932–1938
Service No. 129579
Rank Flying Officer (Air Bomber)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 102 Sqdn.
Date of Death 30-May-1943
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     RHEINBERG WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BARRETT, Harold Brisco

Initials H B
School Years 1933–1940
Service No. 143425
Rank Pilot Officer (Nav.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force
Unit/2nd Reg. 218 Sqdn.
Date of Death 25-Jun-1943
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     RHEINBERG WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BIRCH, John Harold

Initials J H
School Years 1927–1932
Service No. D/JX 149916
Rank Snr. Telegraphist
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Charybdis
Date of Death 23-Oct-1943
Age 28
Cemetery/Memorial     PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name BIRKETT, Leslie Arthur

Initials L A
School Years 1927–1933
Service No. 516511
Rank Flight Sergeant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force
Unit/2nd Reg. 48 Sqdn.
Date of Death 26-Sep-1941
Age 26
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BOND, Harold

Initials H
School Years 1932–1937
Service No. 1168700
Rank Sergeant (Obs.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 12 Sqdn.
Date of Death 9-Jun-1942
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     REICHSWALD FOREST WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BRETT, Bruce Thomas

Initials B T
School Years 1933–1937
Service No. 1312833
Rank Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 51 Sqdn.
Date of Death 20-Apr-1943
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name BRISTOW, David Harold

Initials D H
School Years 1935–1941
Service No. 1808426
Rank Leading Aircraftman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 6-Oct-1943
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     KROONSTAD NEW CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BROCKINGTON, Charles Benjamin

Initials C B
School Years 1932–1939
Service No. 1324042
Rank Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 19-Apr-1943
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     LA REUNION WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BROOKS, John Hooper

Initials J H
School Years 1932–1940
Service No. 1187214
Rank Flight Sergeant (Obs.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 106 Sqdn.
Date of Death 15-Oct-1942
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     RHEINBERG WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BRYAN, Thomas

Initials T
School Years 1933–1937
Service No. 1318139
Rank Flight Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 96 Sqdn.
Date of Death 26-Jul-1944
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name BUCKETT, Philip James

Initials P J
School Years 1931–1938
Service No.  
Rank Midshipman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Hood
Date of Death 24-May-1941
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name BUDGE, Archibald Roy

Initials A R
School Years 1921–1927
Service No. 245149
Rank Major
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 24-Jul-1945
Age 34
Cemetery/Memorial     DELHI WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name BUTTLE, Eric Charles

Initials E C
School Years 1932–1937
Service No. 1207235
Rank Sergeant (W.Op./Air Gnr.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 23-Jul-1943
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON (SOUTH STONEHAM) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name CARROLL, Wilfred Patrick

Initials W P
School Years 1927–1933
Service No. 82665
Rank Flying Officer (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 144 Sqdn.
Date of Death 21-Sep-1941
Age 26
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name CHALKE, Eric Harry Geoffrey

Initials E H G
School Years 1935–1940
Service No. 1609475
Rank Aircraftman 2nd Class
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 29-Sep-1943
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name CLARK, Philip Charles Headley

Initials P C H
School Years 1927–1934
Service No.  
Rank Flying Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 153 Sqdn.
Date of Death 1-Mar-1945
Age 28
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name CLARK, Ralph Edward

Initials R E
School Years 1929–1936
Service No. 102988
Rank Pilot Officer (Pilot)
Awards DFM
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 61 Sqdn.
Date of Death 3-Jun-1942
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     BRUSSELS TOWN CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name CLARKE, James Duffy

Initials J D
School Years 1934–1939
Service No. 1318276
Rank Sergeant (Bomb Aimer)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 14-Aug-1943
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON (ST. MARY EXTRA) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name CLENCH, Cecil George

Initials C G
School Years 1927–1934
Service No.  
Rank 2nd Engineer Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Merchant Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. S.S. Lancastrian Prince
Date of Death 11-Apr-1943
Age 25
Cemetery/Memorial     TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name COCHRANE, Archibald Killock

Initials A K
School Years 1923–1924
Service No. P/JX 129493
Rank Petty Officer (Telegraphist)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M. Submarine Triumph
Date of Death 20-Jan-1942
Age 31
Cemetery/Memorial     PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name COCHRANE, Henry Goudoever

Initials H G
School Years 1927–1933
Service No. 223258
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Engineers
Unit/2nd Reg. attd. H.Q. 11th Indian Div. Engineers
Date of Death 26-Feb-1942
Age 26
Cemetery/Memorial     SINGAPORE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name COLLINS, Gilbert Alan

Initials G A
School Years 1928–1934
Service No. 742684
Rank Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 12-Dec-1940
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     WEST END (ST. JAMES) CHURCH CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name COOK, Percy Molyneux

Initials P M
School Years 1933–1940
Service No. 167967
Rank Pilot Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 4-Jun-1945
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     OTTAWA MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name CORKE, Stephen Hampton

Initials S H
School Years 1931–1936
Service No. 2662214
Rank Lance Corporal
Awards  
Regiment/Service Coldstream Guards
Unit/2nd Reg. 5th Bn.
Date of Death 11-Aug-1944
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     ST. CHARLES DE PERCY WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name COZENS, Alan Duncan

Initials A D
School Years 1935–1940
Service No. 1601560
Rank Flight Sergeant (Nav.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 100 Sqdn.
Date of Death 24-Dec-1944
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     RHEINBERG WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name CROSTHWAITE, Thomas Banks Rendell

Initials T B R
School Years 1939–1942
Service No. 1851121
Rank Leading Aircraftman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 26-Nov-1943
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     HUMBOLDT (MUNICIPAL) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name CURROR, Ian Munro

Initials I M
School Years 1932–1937
Service No. 754790
Rank Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 14-Dec-1940
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     CAMBRIDGE CREMATORIUM

Top of this page


Name DAVIDSON, Harold

Initials H
School Years 1929–1930
Service No. EC/8172
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service 10th Gurkha Rifles
Unit/2nd Reg. 2nd Bn.
Date of Death 30-Oct-1944
Age 25
Cemetery/Memorial     CESENA WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name DAVIS, Harry George Ernest

Initials H G E
School Years 1911–1918
Service No. 83484
Rank Squadron Leader
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 10-Nov-1940
Age 40
Cemetery/Memorial     NAIROBI (FOREST ROAD) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name DOW, George Cecil John

Initials G C J
School Years 1925–1928
Service No. P/JX 165585
Rank Able Seaman
Awards DSM
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Worcester
Date of Death 12-Feb-1942
Age 28
Cemetery/Memorial     SHOTLEY ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name EVANS, Bertram William

Initials B W
School Years 1929–1933
Service No. FAA/FX 80150
Rank Petty Officer Airman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy, Fleet Air Arm
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Goshawk
Date of Death 17-Jan-1941
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     LEE-ON-SOLENT MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name EVANS, Jack

Initials J
School Years 1920–1927
Service No. P/JX 291531
Rank Able Seaman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Puckeridge
Date of Death 13-Dec-1941
Age 32
Cemetery/Memorial     PEMBROKE DOCK (LLANION) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name FARROW, John Robinson

Initials J R
School Years 1927–1935
Service No. 745091
Rank Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 229 Sqdn.
Date of Death 8-Oct-1940
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     NORTHWOOD CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name FRAMPTON, Roger

Initials R
School Years 1927–1933
Service No. 201364
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Armoured Corp
Unit/2nd Reg. 1st Northamptonshire Yeomanry, Royal Tank Regiment
Date of Death 28-Oct-1942
Age 26
Cemetery/Memorial     EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name FULLER, Meredith Charles

Initials M C
School Years 1929–1935
Service No. 755347
Rank Sergeant (Observer)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 14 Sqdn.
Date of Death 21-May-1941
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     ALAMEIN MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name FULLER, Ronald Alan

Initials R A
School Years 1935–1939
Service No. 1603956
Rank Sergeant (Navigator)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 10-Jun-1944
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     OTTAWA MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name GALLACHER, Peter James

Initials P J
School Years 1937–1939
Service No. 1607032
Rank Sergeant (Air Gunner)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 625 Sqdn.
Date of Death 16-Mar-1944
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name GARDNER, Bernard George Derry

Initials B G D
School Years 1927–1934
Service No. 740601
Rank Flight Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 28-Jun-1941
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name GARDNER, Henry Thomas

Initials H T
School Years 1923–1930
Service No. 7262449
Rank Staff Sergeant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Army Medical Corps
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 20-Jun-1942
Age 28
Cemetery/Memorial     TOBRUK WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name GOODALL, Reginald Edward

Initials R E
School Years 1914–1918
Service No.  
Rank Fifth Engineer Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Merchant Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. M.V. British Loyalty
Date of Death 30-May-1942
Age 40
Cemetery/Memorial     TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name GRAHAM, Donald

Initials D
School Years 1929–1933
Service No. P/MX 71213
Rank Supply Assistant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Hood
Date of Death 24-May-1941
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name GREEN, Aubrey Oliver

Initials A O
School Years 1930–1939
Service No. 1607779
Rank Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 19-Apr-1945
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     NICOSIA WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name GREGSON, William Victor

Initials W V
School Years 1928–1933
Service No. 131902
Rank Flying Officer (Nav.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 78 Sqdn.
Date of Death 28-Aug-1943
Age 25
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUILLY CHURCHYARD

Top of this page


Name GRIFFITHS, Frederick Hugh James

Initials F H J
School Years 1934–1941
Service No. 261568
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Artillery
Unit/2nd Reg. 61 (The Denbighshire Yeomanry) Medium Regt.
Date of Death 22-Nov-1944
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     NEDERWEERT WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name HACKETT, John William Neville

Initials J W N
School Years 1932–1937
Service No. 5501600
Rank Sergeant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Corps of Signals
Unit/2nd Reg. Hampshire Regiment
Date of Death 26-May-1945
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     WINCHESTER (MAGDALEN HILL) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name HAIG, Edward Hugh Stuart

Initials E H S
School Years 1933–1939
Service No. 1195599
Rank Aircraftman 1st Class (Radio)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 28-Oct-1943
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     AMBON WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name HAMMOND, George Hubert

Initials G H
School Years 1934–1936
Service No. LT/JX 218435
Rank Ordinary Seaman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Naval Patrol Service
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Europa
Date of Death 10-Apr-1941
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     LOWESTOFT (BECCLES ROAD) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name HEBDIGE, Jack Albert

Initials J A
School Years 1934–1939
Service No. 1324884
Rank Warrant Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 257 Sqdn.
Date of Death 22-Jan-1945
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     MALTA MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name HEBDITCH, William

Initials W
School Years 1934–1938 (Ex-Staff)
Service No. 1101203
Rank Sergeant (Obs.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 42 Sqdn.
Date of Death 7-Oct-1941
Age 30
Cemetery/Memorial     EASINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD

Top of this page


Name HERBERTSON, Andrew Malcolm

Initials A M
School Years 1929–1933
Service No.  
Rank 2nd Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Merchant Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. M.V. Silverbeech
Date of Death 28-Mar-1943
Age 25
Cemetery/Memorial     TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name HILL, Kenneth Morland

Initials K M
School Years 1932–1937
Service No. 927281
Rank Leading Aircraftman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 1-Oct-1942
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON (SOUTH STONEHAM) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name HILL, Ronald Edwin

Initials R E
School Years 1933–1937
Service No. 40705
Rank Flight Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force
Unit/2nd Reg. 34 Sqdn.
Date of Death 28-Dec-1941
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     SINGAPORE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name HOADLEY, Charles Donald

Initials C D
School Years 1935–1939
Service No. P/JX 357680
Rank Leading Signalman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Penelope
Date of Death 18-Feb-1944
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name HOWARD, Bernard Victor

Initials B V
School Years 1935–1939
Service No. 1322132
Rank Sergeant (Nav.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 101 Sqdn.
Date of Death 14-Jan-1944
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     BERLIN 1939–1945 WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name HUGHES, Mervyn Frank

Initials M F
School Years 1927–1932
Service No. 119504
Rank Pilot Officer (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 97 Sqdn.
Date of Death 9-Jun-1942
Age 26
Cemetery/Memorial     REICHSWALD FOREST WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name HYEM, Thomas George

Initials T G
School Years 1914–1920
Service No.  
Rank Captain
Awards  
Regiment/Service Merchant Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. M.V. Silverbeech
Date of Death 28-Mar-1943
Age 38
Cemetery/Memorial     TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name ISAAC, Kenneth James

Initials K J
School Years 1927–1931
Service No. 155706
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service South Lancashire Regiment
Unit/2nd Reg. 1/4th Bn.
Date of Death 25-Nov-1941
Age 26
Cemetery/Memorial     WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name JAMIESON, Robert William Charles

Initials R W C
School Years 1934–1939
Service No. 163936
Rank Flying Officer (Glider Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 24-Mar-1945
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     REICHSWALD FOREST WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name JUDD, Kenneth Charles

Initials K C
School Years 1928–1934
Service No. 67086
Rank Pilot Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 82 Sqdn.
Date of Death 26-Aug-1941
Age 25
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name JURY, Richard David

Initials R D
School Years 1929–1935
Service No. 748441
Rank Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 41 Sqdn.
Date of Death 18-Aug-1941
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name LACEY-JOHNSON, Nigel Arthur

Initials N A
School Years 1936–1937
Service No. 1576434
Rank Flight Sergeant (Nav.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 101 Sqdn.
Date of Death 4-May-1944
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     VOUE CHURCHYARD

Top of this page


Name LEACH, Patrick George

Initials P G
School Years 1933–1938
Service No. 1602533
Rank Flight Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 150 Sqdn.
Date of Death 30-Jun-1945
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name LEGGE, Frank Sidney

Initials F S
School Years 1931–1936
Service No. 742686
Rank Sergeant (Pilot U/T)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 7-Nov-1940
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON (ST. MARY EXTRA) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name LEGGETT, Edward Richard Freeman

Initials E R F
School Years 1932–1939
Service No. 124775
Rank Flying Officer (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 106 Sqdn.
Date of Death 20-Feb-1944
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     BERLIN 1939–1945 WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name LUNTLEY, James

Initials J
School Years 1937–1939
Service No. 1604332
Rank Leading Aircraftman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 13-Jul-1943
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     ASSINIBOIA (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name LYNN, Ronald William

Initials R W
School Years 1937–1939
Service No. 1336379
Rank Sergeant (Air Bomber)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 196 Sqdn.
Date of Death 5-May-1943
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     REICHSWALD FOREST WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name MABEY, Albert John

Initials A J
School Years 1932–1939
Service No. 151263
Rank Flying Officer (Nav.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 12-Jan-1944
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     BITTERNE (HOLY SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARD

Top of this page


Name McCARTNEY, James

Initials J
School Years 1927–1930
Service No. 31398
Rank Flight Lieutenant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 78 Sqdn.
Date of Death 25-Apr-1944
Age 29
Cemetery/Memorial     BENESTROFF COMMUNAL CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name McCOY, Anthony Richard

Initials A R
School Years 1931–1937
Service No. 1166019
Rank Sergeant (Obs.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 5-Dec-1941
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     WICK CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name MACDONALD, Thomas Andrew Walter

Initials T A W
School Years 1930–1934
Service No. 2331258
Rank Corporal
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Corps of Signals
Unit/2nd Reg. 11th Indian Div. Sigs.
Date of Death 13-Feb-1942
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     SINGAPORE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name McGARRY, John Patrick

Initials J P
School Years 1933–1937
Service No. 1344057
Rank Sergeant
Awards CGM
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 70 Sqdn.
Date of Death 3-Jul-1943
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     MALTA MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name McLELLAN, David

Initials D
School Years 1934–1940
Service No. 289164
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Engineers
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 19-Mar-1945
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     REICHSWALD FOREST WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name MANTLE, Jack Foreman

Initials J F
School Years 1929–1931
Service No. P/JX 139070
Rank Leading Seaman
Awards VC
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Foylebank
Date of Death 4-Jul-1940
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name MARSH, Eric

Initials E
School Years 1933–1938
Service No. P/JX 158382
Rank Leading Seaman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Hood
Date of Death 24-May-1941
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name MASON, Eric Arthur

Initials E A
School Years 1931–1936
Service No. 923438
Rank Warrant Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 576 Sqdn.
Date of Death 25-May-1944
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name MERRIOTT, Sidney James

Initials S J
School Years 1927–1931
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Tartar
Date of Death 9-Jun-1944
Age 28
Cemetery/Memorial     PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name MEW, Kenneth Sydney

Initials K S
School Years 1933–1939
Service No. PO/X113089
Rank Marine
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Marines
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.L.C.A. 557
Date of Death 6-Jun-1944
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name MILLER, Peter

Initials P
School Years 1931–1938
Service No. 136855
Rank Pilot Officer (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 14-Jun-1943
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     HADDINGTON (ST. MARTIN'S) NEW BURIAL GROUND

Top of this page


Name MILLIGAN, Robert Nisbet

Initials R N
School Years 1927–1928
Service No. P/JX 132376
Rank Leading Seaman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Glasgow
Date of Death 15-Apr-1940
Age 27
Cemetery/Memorial     KIRKWALL (ST. OLAF'S) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name MOODY, Charles Henry

Initials C H
School Years 1934–1939
Service No.  
Rank Trooper
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death Apr-1943
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON (SOUTH STONEHAM) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name MOODY, Victor Charles George

Initials V C G
School Years 1932–1939
Service No. 1321404
Rank Sergeant (Nav.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 78 Sqdn.
Date of Death 4-May-1943
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name MYLAND, Douglas Eric Charles

Initials D E C
School Years 1926–1932
Service No. 77613
Rank Pilot Officer (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 15 Sqdn.
Date of Death 4-Sep-1940
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name NEWMAN, Eric David
Initials E D

School Years 1933–1938
Service No. T/5511116
Rank Corporal
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Army Service Corps
Unit/2nd Reg. 173 Armd. Div. Troops Coy.
Date of Death 3-Aug-1944
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name NUNN, Barrie

Initials B
School Years 1933–1939
Service No. 1334494
Rank Flight Sergeant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 13-Jun-1943
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name OLIVER, Harold Ernest

Initials H E
School Years 1928–1934
Service No.  
Rank 2nd Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Merchant Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. S.S. Biela
Date of Death 14-Feb-1942
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name ORAM, Arthur Percy

Initials A P
School Years 1931–1936
Service No. 7932886
Rank Trooper
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Tank Regiment, R.A.C.
Unit/2nd Reg. 50th
Date of Death 19-Jul-1943
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     CASSINO MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name OXBORROW, John Edgar Percival
Initials J E P

School Years 1933–1939
Service No. 176017
Rank Flight Lieutenant
Awards DFC
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 44 Sqdn.
Date of Death 12-Sep-1944
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name PAFFORD, Frederick

Initials F
School Years 1928–1932
Service No. 1189749
Rank Aircraftman 1st Class
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 7-Jul-1945
Age 29
Cemetery/Memorial     LABUAN WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name PAGE, Richard Henry

Initials R H
School Years 1934–1939
Service No. 1602672
Rank Sergeant (Air Bomber)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 5-Mar-1945
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     EASTLEIGH CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name PARSONS, Arthur Charles Robert

Initials A C R
School Years 1926–1932
Service No. P/JX 236316
Rank Marine telegraphist
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Exeter
Date of Death 1-Mar-1942
Age 26
Cemetery/Memorial     PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name PARTRIDGE, Ronald Anthony

Initials R A
School Years 1936
Service No. 1395024
Rank Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 27-Jan-1944
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     TAUNTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name PAYNE, Robert Frederick

Initials R F
School Years 1928–1935
Service No. 86643
Rank Pilot Officer (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 40 Sqdn.
Date of Death 12-Jun-1941
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     JONKERBOS WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name PENNEY, Cyril Walter
Initials C W

School Years 1931–1936
Service No. 925051
Rank Sergeant (Obs.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 214 Sqdn.
Date of Death 11-Apr-1942
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     REICHSWALD FOREST WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name PERROTT, Harold Frank
Initials H F

School Years 1926–1930
Service No. 88247
Rank Pilot Officer (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 245 Sqdn.
Date of Death 30-Apr-1941
Age 26
Cemetery/Memorial     CARISBROOKE CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name PIERCEY, Kenneth James
Initials K J

School Years 1935–1940
Service No. P/JX 356998
Rank Ordinary Coder
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Cuckmere
Date of Death 11-Dec-1943
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name PIKE, Ronald Harry

Initials R H
School Years 1926–1932
Service No. P/MX 55834
Rank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Esk
Date of Death 1-Sep-1940
Age 25
Cemetery/Memorial     KIEL WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name PINDAR, Cyril Francis Stanley
Initials C F S

School Years 1924–1931
Service No. P/JX 189387
Rank Ordinary Seaman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Wren
Date of Death 27-Jul-1940
Age 27
Cemetery/Memorial     PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name PITMAN, Geoffrey Leo
Initials G L

School Years 1930–1935
Service No. 742144
Rank Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 24-Feb-1941
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     MAIDSTONE CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name POTTER, Peter Henry
Initials P H

School Years 1934–1939
Service No. 1322696
Rank Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 77 Sqdn.
Date of Death 3-Nov-1943
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     EINDHOVEN (WOENSEL) GENERAL CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name PRESTON, Edward William

Initials E W
School Years 1934–1940
Service No. 1333850
Rank Warrant Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 236 Sqdn.
Date of Death 13-Jun-1944
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name PROWLES, Charles Frank
Initials C F

School Years 1933–1939
Service No. 177531
Rank Pilot Officer (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 514 Sqdn.
Date of Death 16-Jun-1944
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name SAUNDERS, Norman Alfred
Initials N A

School Years 1930–1934
Service No. 909012
Rank Corporal
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 2-Feb-1942
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name SCOTT, Donald Harry
Initials D H

School Years 1933–1938
Service No. 1895973
Rank Sergeant (Flt. Engr.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 101 Sqdn.
Date of Death 29-Nov-1944
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     REICHSWALD FOREST WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name SELMAN, Crofton Lustleigh
Initials C L

School Years 1930–1937
Service No. 109922
Rank Flight Lieutenant (Nav.)
Awards DFC
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 7 Sqdn.
Date of Death 8-Mar-1943
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     LES SOUHESMES COMMUNAL CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name SIMMONS, Henry Augustus
Initials H A

School Years 1922–1928
Service No. 29049
Rank Wing Commander (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 23-Mar-1944
Age 33
Cemetery/Memorial     OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name SIMS, Norman Arthur Edward
Initials N A E

School Years 1935–1940
Service No. P/JX 435438
Rank Coder
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Quorn
Date of Death 3-Aug-1944
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name SMITH, Edward Jackson
Initials E J

School Years 1936–1941
Service No.  
Rank Cadet
Awards  
Regiment/Service Merchant Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. S.S. Traveller
Date of Death 26-Jan-1942
Age 17
Cemetery/Memorial     TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name SMITH, Ralph George Leigh
Initials R G L

School Years 1927–1932
Service No. P/JX 189202
Rank Able Seaman
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Navy
Unit/2nd Reg. French Ship Branlebas
Date of Death 14-Dec-1940
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name SPENCER, Arthur John
Initials A J

School Years 1934–1938
Service No. 133796
Rank Flight Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 16-Apr-1945
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name STEVENS, Thomas James
Initials T J

School Years 1926–1929
Service No. 1441746
Rank Lance Sergeant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Artillery
Unit/2nd Reg. 528 (Hampshire) Coast Regt.
Date of Death 20-Mar-1941
Age 28
Cemetery/Memorial     PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name STONE, Jack Richard
Initials J R

School Years 1933–1939
Service No. 1333951
Rank Sergeant (Air Gnr.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 83 Sqdn.
Date of Death 14-May-1943
Age 20
Cemetery/Memorial     LEMSTERLAND (LEMMER) GENERAL CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name SYMES, Vernon Bruce
Initials V B

School Years 1927–1932
Service No. 160999
Rank Flying Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 502 Sqdn.
Date of Death 11-Apr-1945
Age 30
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name TAYLOR, Leslie Morley
Initials L M

School Years 1933–1938
Service No. 1180052
Rank Sergeant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 23-Jun-1941
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON (SOUTH STONEHAM) CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name TIZARD, Frank George Ernest
Initials F G E

School Years 1922–1929
Service No. 564418
Rank Warrant Officer
Awards DFM
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 10-Jan-1942
Age 29
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name TONKYN, John Walter
Initials J W

School Years 1935–1939
Service No. 173599
Rank Pilot Officer (Air Gnr.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 405 (R.C.A.F.) Sqdn.
Date of Death 23-Apr-1944
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     CONDE-SUR-AISNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name TRIMMER, Norman Maurice
Initials N M

School Years 1934–1938
Service No. 1400070
Rank Flight Sergeant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 223 Sqdn.
Date of Death 15-Mar-1944
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     MALTA MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name TROKE, Walter Edmund
Initials W E

School Years 1916–1919
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Cromarty
Date of Death 23-Oct-1943
Age 40
Cemetery/Memorial     PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name TURNBULL, Robert
Initials R

School Years 1930–1932
Service No. T/132930
Rank Driver
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Army Service Corps
Unit/2nd Reg.  
Date of Death 21-Sep-1944
Age 29
Cemetery/Memorial     SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name VOSS, Lionel Cuthbert
Initials L C

School Years 1903–1911
Service No.  
Rank Asst. Engineer
Awards  
Regiment/Service PO Engineering Dept.
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.T.S. Alert
Date of Death 24-Feb-1945
Age 53
Cemetery/Memorial     TAUNTON'S COLLEGE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name WAREHAM, Roy Edmund
Initials R E

School Years 1931–1936
Service No. 7395477
Rank Medical Orderly
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Army Medical Corps
Unit/2nd Reg. 26 Field Hygiene Sec.
Date of Death Between 28-Mar-1942 and 30-Mar-1942
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     BROOKWOOD MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name WEATHERSTON, Nichol Blake
Initials N B

School Years 1921–1926
Service No. 129600
Rank Flying Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 104 Sqdn.
Date of Death 29-Jun-1943
Age 33
Cemetery/Memorial     ALAMEIN MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name WHITE, John Henry
Initials J H

School Years 1927–1933
Service No. 78852
Rank Captain (Flight Lieutenant)
Awards  
Regiment/Service British Overseas Airways Corporation (RAFVR)
Unit/2nd Reg. Return Ferry Service
Date of Death 29-Aug-1944
Age 27
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name WHITEHEAD, Edward
Initials E

School Years 1928–1934
Service No. 567873
Rank Leading Aircraftman (Air Gnr.)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force
Unit/2nd Reg. 13 Sqdn.
Date of Death 6-Dec-1939
Age 21
Cemetery/Memorial     PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

Top of this page


Name WHITMARSH, Kenneth Ronald
Initials K R

School Years 1930–1936
Service No. 742095
Rank Sergeant (Air Gunner)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 98 Sqdn.
Date of Death 17-Jun-1940
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name WILKINSON, John Richard
Initials J R

School Years 1928–1934
Service No. 47647
Rank Flight Lieutenant (Pilot)
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force
Unit/2nd Reg. 225 Sqdn.
Date of Death 6-Aug-1944
Age 27
Cemetery/Memorial     BIGUGLIA WAR CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name WILLIS, Raymond Walter
Initials R W

School Years 1932–1936
Service No. 552094
Rank Sergeant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force
Unit/2nd Reg. 224 Sqdn.
Date of Death 21-Dec-1940
Age 19
Cemetery/Memorial     RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name WORKER, John Alan Meredith
Initials J A M

School Years 1933–1940
Service No.  
Rank Lieutenant
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Lapwing
Date of Death 20-Mar-1945
Age 22
Cemetery/Memorial     PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page


Name WRAIGHT, Alan Ernest
Initials A E

School Years 1932–1937
Service No. 143755
Rank Flying Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit/2nd Reg. 151 Sqdn.
Date of Death 4-Aug-1944
Age 23
Cemetery/Memorial     PERIGUEUX NORTHERN COMMUNAL CEMETERY

Top of this page


Name YATES, Philip Roy
Initials P R

School Years 1927–1930
Service No. 67570
Rank Petty Officer
Awards  
Regiment/Service South African Naval Forces
Unit/2nd Reg. H.M.S. Hermes
Date of Death 9-Apr-1942
Age 24
Cemetery/Memorial     PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Top of this page



Home | News | Events | Membership | History | Memorial | Contact Us


Copyright © 2018 Old Tauntonians' Association (Southampton)